Riwal 0 Menu

Frequently Asked Questions

  Does Manlift provide operators along with the machine?
  In principle we do not provide any operators along with the access platform. However, at Manlift India it is an
  exceptional case due to the market conditions where it's beneficial to provide knowledgeable operators with
  the requested lifting equipment.

 

  Does Manlift provide site inspection to recommend the right solution?
  Yes, you can ask for a site inspection and our qualified professional will visit your workplace and recommend
  you the right equipment and service solution. Besides, we also assess proper risk assessment which comes along
  with the site inspection.

 

  What kind of additional services Manlift offer?
  Manlift is a specialized company in the Rental & Sales of AWP's (aerial work platforms). In addition to that
  we offer IPAF training and AMC's (annual maintenance contracts) for the machines bought from MANLIFT.

 

  Does Manlift rent a machine on an hourly basis?
  No, our minimum hire period is a day. We rent machines on daily, weekly and monthly basis.

 

  Does Manlift Machines are insured?
  Yes, our machines have insurance, however, it's not been extended at the customer workplace. The
  customer should be covered by an insurance while our machine is on hire at project site. Additionally, we also sell
  damage waiver which covers all the damages.

 

  What happens when machine breakdown?
  Manlift has 24/7 service support. In case of any breakdowns, you need to call 800MANLIFT or 24/7 emergency
  number 050 5543031.

 

  Does Manlift charge on weekends and public holidays?
  Yes, our hire charges are based on 30 calendar days. (30 days for monthly hire, 7 days for weekly hire).
  There are no special fee when machine is on hire on a weekend or public holiday.

 

  How do you charge when I use the machine more than hire period?
  We charge pro-rata basis for the days more than min hire period.

 

  Do I have to call when I'm finished?
  Yes, you need to send us a written notification 24 hours before the off-hire.

 

  Does Manlift accept credit card payments?
  No, we do not accept credit cards. We accept payment through bank transfers, cheques & LC's. However,
  we are looking into alternative ways that enable faster and easier payments in the future.